Awards Breakfast 2018

The Tamer Center for Social Enterprise at Columbia Business School and the Awards Breakfast Honorary Chair Russell L. Carson ’67 and Co-chairs Christopher Guenther ’02, Elizabeth (Guenther) Whittaker ’98, and Matthew Guenther ’94 invite you to the 2018 Awards Breakfast.

THURSDAY
APRIL 19, 2018 | 8:00–9:30 A.M.

THE METROPOLITAN CLUB
One East 60th Street, New York, NY 10022

The Awards Breakfast showcases the impact of the Tamer Center for Social Enterprise, which trains the next generation of leaders to address social and environmental challenges.

HORTON AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL ENTERPRISE

PAUL B. GUENTHER ’64

We celebrated Paul’s longtime support of social enterprise at Columbia Business School including the Loan Assistance Program, which encourages students to take leadership roles in the public and nonprofit sectors. Paul has also dedicated significant time and resources to arts and healthcare organizations in the greater New York City area.

About the Horton Award
The Horton Award recognizes individuals or organizations who are dedicated to social or environmental causes and have used management skills to benefit society. This award is named for Professor Ray Horton, who established social enterprise as a program at Columbia Business School.

THE CARSON FAMILY CHANGEMAKER AWARD

IMANI GOODEN ’18NATASHA KORGAONKAR ’18KATHRYN SPRADLEY ’18

During their time at Columbia Business School, Imani and Natasha have been integral to launching the ReEntry Acceleration Program (REAP), while Kathryn has served as a teaching assistant for the new course Bridging the American Divide.

About the Carson Family Changemaker Award
The Changemaker Award is named in honor of the Carson family, recipients of the 2016 Horton Award, for their longtime support of social enterprise at Columbia Business School and the nonprofit community in NYC. The award recognizes current students who have demonstrated an outstanding commitment to and leadership in the field of social enterprise.

Supporters

HONORARY CHAIR

Russell L. Carson ’67

CO-CHAIRS

Christopher Guenther ’02
Elizabeth (Guenther) Whittaker ’98
Matthew Guenther ’94

PHILANTHROPIST

The Carson Family Charitable Trust
Ravi and S. Mona ’93 Sinha
Lise Strickler ’86 and Mark T. Gallogly ’86
Sandra and Tony Tamer

SUSTAINER

Hearst
Northwell Health
Siguler Guff & Company, LP

ADVOCATE

Claudia Fleming Bitar and George Bitar ’91
William M. Cody ’88
Ray Debbane
Michael J. Del Giudice, Chairman, Carnegie Hudson Resources LLC
Sandra and Paul Edgerley
GenNx360 Capital Partners
Alan and Sandra Gerry
The Guardian Life Insurance Company of America
Lauren ’02 and Daniel ’02 Krueger
Janet and Jim MacGilvray
Shaiza Rizavi ’96 and Jon Friedland ’97
Arthur J. Samberg ’67
UBS

SPONSOR

Azrack & Company
Lewis Bernard
CCRE – Cantor Commercial Real Estate
Jordi and Teresa Carulla
The de Nicola Family
Carol B. Einiger ’73
Brad ’70 and Barbara Evans
Evercore
Michael T. Fries ’88
Allan Levine ’95
LFH Foundation
Medina Family Foundation
Alison Overseth ’84
Kamil Salame ’95
David W. Zalaznick ’78

CONTRIBUTOR

Jean Abouhamad
Margo Alexander
Robert Baynard
Richard K. DeScherer
Domenico and Eleanore De Sole
Ken Fuirst ’90
Gotham Organization, Inc.
Karen and Kevin Kennedy
Gladys George and Dr. Stuart Orsher
Carroll C. Pierce
Sima and Omar Sawaf
Donald C. Waite III ’66

BENEFACTOR

Christina Alfandary ’95
Mimi ’90 and Michael ’90 Boublik
James Cesare
Jerome A. Chazen ’50
Jared Kaplan
Kyle Miller ’89
Andrea Turner Moffitt ’07
Philippa Portnoy ’90
Melissa Raso ’96
Howard Siegel

Thank you

to everyone who made this event possible.

ADDITIONAL SPEAKERS

Russell L. Carson ’67
Christopher Guenther ’02
Matthew Guenther ’94
Raymond Horton
Dean R. Glenn Hubbard
Damon J. Phillips
Bruce M. Usher
Elizabeth (Guenther) Whittaker ’98

TAMER CENTER FOR
SOCIAL ENTERPRISE

Kristen Bailey
Bianca Bellino
Ivy Hatsengate
Ray Horton
Sandra Navalli ’03
Damon J. Phillips
Diana Rambeau
Gwen Shufro ’06
Hannah Slow
Bruce M. Usher
Sandi Wright

EXTERNAL RELATIONS
AND DEVELOPMENT

Brett Essler
Michael Hillman
Shakeela Najjar
Elena Piercy

INFORMATION
TECHNOLOGY GROUP

Elmira Alimova
Michael Law
Calvin Zhu

And a special thank you to our alumni vendors.

HORTON AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL ENTERPRISE
SOCIAL ENTERPRISE LEADERSHIP AWARD

Printed by EcoPlum Business Gifts Gia Machlin ’91BUS ’87SEAS and Marcia Robbins ’89

CARSON FAMILY CHANGEMAKER AWARD
Printed by Columbia’s Graduate School of Architecture, Planning, and Preservation Mel Loyola Agosto ’16GSAPP, Dylan Sun Belfield ’18GSAPP, Michael Jongwon Cho ’19GSAPP, Matteo Michael Cordera ’20GSAPP, Lihan Jin ’20GSAPP, Jack Lynch ’20GSAPP, Mariella Andrea Tzakis ’19GSAPP, Christine Lin Shi ’20GSAPP, and Yanni Wang ’20GSAPP

Questions?

For more information or inquiries, please contact Gwen Shufro ’06 at grs2107@gsb.columbia.edu or 212-854-5426.

If you’d like to learn more about the center, please click here.