Awards Breakfast 2016

The Tamer Center for Social Enterprise at Columbia Business School and the Breakfast Co-chairs Paul Guenther ’64, Bill Lambert ’72, and Tony and Sandra Tamer invite you to the 2016 Awards Breakfast.

THURSDAY
March 8, 20197| 7:30–9:00 A.M.

THE METROPOLITAN CLUB
One East 60th Street, New York, NY 10022

The Awards Breakfast showcases the impact of the Tamer Center for Social Enterprise, which trains the next generation of leaders to address social and environmental challenges.

HORTON AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL ENTERPRISE

The Carson Family

We celebrated Russell ’67JudithCecilyEdward, and Madeline Carson, the recipients of this year’s Horton Award, for their longtime support of social enterprise at Columbia Business School. The award also recognizes the significant time and resources they have dedicated to building the nonprofit community in NYC.

About the Horton Award
The Horton Award recognizes individuals or organizations who are dedicated to social or environmental causes and have used management skills to benefit society. This award is named for Professor Ray Horton, who established social enterprise as a program at Columbia Business School.

Supporters

CO-CHAIRS

Paul Guenther ’64
Bill Lambert ’72
Tony and Sandra Tamer

PHILANTHROPIST

Jerry Speyer ’64
Lulu C. Wang ’83
Welsh, Carson, Anderson & Stowe

SUSTAINER

Hearst

ADVOCATE

Christie and Tony de Nicola
Mark F. Dzailga ’90 and William E. Ford
Brad ’70 and Barbara Evans
Alice and Nathan ’64 Gantcher
The Guardian Life Insurance Company of America
The Guenther Family
Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation
Paul ’66 and Sandra Montrone
Perella Weinberg Partners
Morgan Stanley and Professor Meyer Feldberg ’65
Azita Raji ’91
Ropes & Gray LLP
Lise Strickler ’86 and Mark Gallogly ’86
Sandra and Tony Tamer
Wells Fargo

SPONSOR

BNP Paribas
Mimi ’90 and Michael ’90 Boublik
CCRE – Cantor Commercial Real Estate
Augie Cheh ’91
Carol B. Einiger ’73
Evercore
Allan Levine ’95
D. Scott Mackesy
Andrea Turner Moffitt ’07 and Steven Moffitt
Partnership for New York City
Shaiza Rizavi ’96 and Jon Friedland ’97
Mona ’93 and Ravi Sinha
Sanjay Swani
David W. Zalaznick ’78
Jonah ’08 and Ellen Zimilies

CONTRIBUTOR

The Alexander Bodini Foundation
Chazen Foundation
Leon Cooperman ’67
Stuart Ellman
Alix Goelet ’08
Julia Kahr and Brian Colton
Ann F. Kaplan ’77
Microsoft
Thomas S. Murphy Jr.
Andrew Paul
Scott ’98 and Astrid Peters
Sabin C. Streeter ’67

BENEFACTOR

Bernard Abdo
James and Claudia Carulla ’05 Cesare
Hugh Chisholm
Ghislain Gouralge Jr.
Sylvia Kier ’80
Deborah Buresh Jackson ’80
Alison Overseth ’84
Ronnie Planalp ’86
Melissa Raso ’96
Kim Sagor ’10
Kamil Salame
Jennifer Scully-Lerner ’00

Thank you

to everyone who made this event possible.

ADDITIONAL SPEAKERS

Meyer Feldberg ’65
Paul B. Guenther ’64
Ray Horton
Damon J. Phillips
Bruce M. Usher

TAMER CENTER FOR SOCIAL ENTERPRISE

Heather Barbakoff
Bianca Bellino
Ivy Hatsengate
Ray Horton
Sandra Navalli ’03
Damon J. Phillips
Diana Rambeau
Gwen Shufro ’06
Bruce M. Usher
Sandi Wright

EXTERNAL RELATIONS AND DEVELOPMENT

Anthony Colletti
Tanya Mújica Keenan
Elena Piercy
Carolyn Tharp
Lisa Yeh

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS

Jason Anderson
Richard Backer
Simone Silverbush

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY GROUP

Calvin Zhu

DESIGN

Maria Belfiore

We would also like to recognize Tony de Nicola for his efforts on behalf of this event.

Questions?

For more information or inquiries, please contact Gwen Shufro ’06 at grs2107@gsb.columbia.edu or 212-854-5426.

If you’d like to learn more about the center, please click here.